?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dis not be my fault

I haven't even taken out my snowflake necklace!

The first storm of the year, last night's dusting:




As the adage goes, the number the day of the first snow (27, in this case) predicts the number of snowstorms that we'll have in the season.

*falls over*

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
fortysevenbteg
Oct. 29th, 2011 01:23 pm (UTC)

Coincidence?!


shesingsnow
Oct. 29th, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
*laughing wildly*

OMG! Mexican lemons keep people alive!!!
shesingsnow
Oct. 29th, 2011 01:58 pm (UTC)
Hey! Glad to see you've come back! :-)
fortysevenbteg
Nov. 3rd, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
I've always been here; lurking, and just not posting on LJ itself. I do frequent Twitter, G+, and Facebook a lot, however. Yep, I sold out. Or something. ;)
shesingsnow
Nov. 3rd, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
Do you post your pictures on G+ and/or Facebook and/or Twitter? Would it be weird if I followed you over to those places?!
shesingsnow
Nov. 3rd, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
Awesome!! Freakification...
shesingsnow
Nov. 3rd, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
Oddness. Totally don't get the option to add you as a friend on Facebook. The page comes up, but the betaTimeline page is all weird: buttons shifted, menus half-drawn. *sadface*

I installed the Timeline too - can you add me?

http://www.facebook.com/marlenegeary

(as he backs away slowly LOL)
fortysevenbteg
Nov. 3rd, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)
I don't have an add button either, when I go to your page. So I deleted my developer app crap and reverted -- and I still don't see one. Not sure what's going on. Maybe they're doing something. :P I'll try it again later.
shesingsnow
Nov. 3rd, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
Ahhh, yeah, okay. They're probably doing something.

Although, I wonder if it's a privacy setting thing. I have my privacy settings to only allow friend requests from "friends of friends". If we have no friends in common...that might be it.

I changed it to "everyone" is allowed to send friend requests.

;-)
fortysevenbteg
Nov. 3rd, 2011 02:49 am (UTC)
That seems to have done the trick!
shesingsnow
Nov. 3rd, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
*clapping* Yay!!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )